QUESTION

using different person in buying short sale property. Person on the loan & title not one paying the mortgage & taxes

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Seller sold property as short sale 2008, seller use a friend to get loan & buy property. Seller gave the buyer 75K cash for down payment. The seller stays in the property, pay the mortgage, taxes& all the bills with her own checking acct. from 2008- 2015. Now the friend buyer has interest on the property. Does the seller has right to the property since the friend never pay anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Most facts are needed to properly understand the rights of the seller and the friend.  A quiet title action would be the cause of action to adjudicate the rights of the seller and the friend in the property.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters