QUESTION

Valley View Apts. listed me on public court documents as having been evicted. This is not accurate. How can this be corrected?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed to really understand where this issue lies. If you are seeing an entry in your credit, tenant or background reports reflecting an eviction that never occurred, then it could be a case of the reporting agency mixing your file with some else's information. You have rights to dispute these kind of entries. If it is a matter of a public record at the courthouse, then you need to investigate this further. It could be that the landlord file an action and obtained a judgment, and perhaps you were not aware of the lawsuit because you were not served with the summons and complaint. If this is the case and you have a defense to the claim, then you need to file documents with the court to vacate the judgment and litigate the underlying claim. There could be other circumstances that apply, but without more information, it is difficult to diagnose. You should consider contacting an attorney that handles consumer reporting matters for a consultation. That may help you determine just what exists in the public records and how to correct any inaccurate information. I have some information on consumer reports and tenant screening on our website that may be informative in this situation, www.celcwi.com.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters