QUESTION

Was it legal that I was taken off my Mortgage?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My now X-wife had me quick deeded onto the Mortgage of the house we lived in. I never signed anything, and somehow she was able to get me off the Mortgage without my signature. My question is did she commit any type of fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If she recorded a Quit Claim Deed adding you to title as an owner she cannot simply remove you without your consent.  She may have recorded a document but the simple act of recording does not make the document binding.   If she signed the document in your name then she is guilty of forgery. If she simply removed you from the mortgage you should send her a thank you card as this only relieves you of liability but not of ownership.   Based on your question I think you are very confused about the status of ownership of your property.  You should consult an attorney in a live consultation to work through the issues.    
Answered on Apr 18th, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters