QUESTION

Was it legal to tow our motorcycle without giving us notice?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My father was restoring a motorcycle for me. He'd finished and brought it down to me a few days ago. We needed to have it titled and registered. We parked it in the back of my apartment because of the lack of tags, but the landlord said we needed to move it. So we put it in our parking space in front of our apartment, in a parking lot not on a street. A day after that, they put a notice that it would be towed due to the lack of registration. There was no time frame on it, however NC Statute G.S. 20-219.10 states that unregistered vehicles should have notice of 7 days before towing. They towed the car the next day, 3 hours before we got the license plate. Am I titled to a reimbursement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you are probably not entitled to reimbursement. This statute wasn't designed to cover landlords. It really depends on what the lease says. If the lease says no untitled cars on the premises, they have the right to remove it pending the lease. You may want to have an attorney review your agreement.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters