QUESTION

Water coming in through foundation

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our basement flooded in the rental we are in. It was coming in through the foundation and the landlord did nothing to help us get the water up. Whos responsibility was this? Ours or the landlords? It took us 3 days to get the water up because of the rain it just kept coming in. She asked me to buy a pump, which I did and now wamts me to return that. We blew out our shop vac get the water out and when I let her know she asked if I could borrow one because "we" had to get the water out. She did nothing to help. What can I do? Please help. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unless your lease agreement saddles you with this duty you have went far beyond what would be required under "normal" lease agreement to prevent damage to the owners property.  Normally, you have a duty to not cause damage and to report any hazards which may cause damage to the home.  Here, you expended funds and provided labor to remove the water which was entering the house but not because of any action or inaction of you the tenant.  Your landlord should be very grateful.  Your landlord ask you to buy the pump, so she needs to pay you for it and if she wants it taken back she can take it back.  Same goes for the shop vac. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters