QUESTION

Ways to remove a name off of rightsof survivorship title to my mobile home

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Hi I'm 76 years old I made a big mistake to adding a name to my mobile home title to a short term roommate who left bills behind and just moved out how do I go by taking his name off of the ROS without him present. I live on monthly income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Contact a senior center or seniors advocacy group in your community. Maybe they can convince the other side that you are the victim of elder abuse, and that the other person should do the right thing and deed your home back to you. Good luck. Dana  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters