QUESTION

We are a single family home in a predominantly townhouse community

Asked on May 17th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We are one of five single homes in a townhouse community. Per the bylaws from when we purchased our house in 1999 we pay a $75 a year assessment that cannot be changed. The HOA is attempting to make us pay a $500 admission charge for open spaces is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure I understand the situation.  What are open spaces and an admission charge?  The answer is probably in the bylaws of the community.  
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters