QUESTION

We are being sued regarding a home we sold. What type of attorney do we need?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
We are being sued for alleged fraud. The claim is that we lied on our disclosure and tried to cover up termite damage.We sold the house in 2006. Last week we received papers alleging we knew about major termite damage, lied on the homeowners disclosure form and tried to cover up the damage with tile flooring. We did not lie and we did try to cover up damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear from you inquiry whether you have received a demand letter or a lawsuit, but if you've been sued you have twenty (20) days from when you were served with the lawsuit to respond to it. It sounds like you may need to consider some defenses to their claims. You admit you knew about the damage and tried to cover it, but if you provided any information about the termite damage to the buyer or the buyer's agent, then they were sufficiently warned about the home before you bought it. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters