QUESTION

We are buying a house and the neibors have there fence 10 feet onto our property.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Washington
More details to this question:
Who's responsibility to deal with this? The seller, buyer or real-estate people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lane Powell PC
Update Your Profile
First of all, you should resolve this issue before you buy the property.  Otherwise, you may end up having boundary disputes with your neighbors after you move in and it is probably not going to be a pleasant experience.   Under RCW 64.06.020, the seller needs to disclose whether there has been a boundary dispute over this property and whether a boundary survey has been done. So, you want to first check the seller's disclosure form. If your seller answered "no or don't know" in those questions.  You could first ask your real estate agent to get the property's boundary survey and title report.  This way, you can confirm whether the neighbor has right to put his/her fence on your property.  If you are convinced that there is a problem, you should inform the seller about this issue and request him/her to amend the disclosure form.  If the seller refuses to amend or deliberately conceals the fact that there have been problems relating to this, then, then you may have claims against the seller and you may be able to rescind the buy-sell agreement before closing.  The house is going to be your property and you as the buyer needs to exercise due diligence before closing. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters