QUESTION

We are displaced by a fire that originated in a neighboring home. The cause of the fire was a space heater but hoarding seemed to contribute to it

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I reported the hoarding to my local borough and the local office of the aging as well and nothing was done. Our local police also knew of the hoarding and didn't step in. Now my disabled husband, teen son, 2 dogs and I are homeless for the next 2-6 months during clean up and re-build. The occupants of the home of origin both died. Is it worth checking into filing suit against the borough, office of the aging and PD? Would we get any where?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should file a claim against the decedents' estates for your out of pocket losses.  Although hoarding, in the extreme, may be a violation of local health ordinances, its probably not something that the local authorities can easily address.  I don't think a suit against the local authorities will get anywhere.  Plus you'll have to pay the expenses of the suit and you'll get to diminishing returns very quickly. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters