QUESTION

We are holding a labd contract on a home we own. The buyer is to pay taxes. She is a tear behind in tge taxes. May we for-close in the land contract?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
You may foreclose, although I would try forfeiture first.  It is quicker and so less expensive.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters