QUESTION

we are in a short sale contract the bank and the seller has approved our offer we are about to sign this week

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
the seller took 5000.00 worht of landscape boulders and the garage shelving that was attached to the back wall of the 3 car garage two tiers of it accorss the whole garage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You agreed to purchase the home described in your contract - not the one that now sits on the lot.  The seller should be required to restore the property as it was when you signed the contract, or you should have the right to refuse to close and a return of your earnest money.  Consult a good real estate attorney for guidance. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters