QUESTION

We are in the process of remortgaging our home. Will our tax freeze be effected by placing our sons names on our deed

Asked on Nov 25th, 2016 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you add your sons names to the deed it might not affect the tax freeze as long as your names remain first on the list.  However, it depends on why you received the freeze, and if the requirements of our particular property tax freeze require that only those eligible fo rthe freeze are on the deed.  
Answered on Nov 26th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters