QUESTION

We are interested in purchasing a piece of land from a private sellers. The seller has an attorney. How do we start the process?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We want a title search.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a good real estate attorney in your area and ask him to represent your interests in the transaction.  Not all attorneys are "real estate" attorneys.  Ask your friends, neighbors, co-workers, etc and find someone who has bought or sold real estate lately (refinanced their home perhaps) and get a good recommendation for an attorney.  He will be able to give you guidance in negotiating the price; he should conduct a title examination or have that done, and cause a policy of title insurance to be issued to protect your investment.   
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters