QUESTION

We are on a fixed income now, and our association double this year from 374.00 to 668.00. Can they force us out of our condo? or place a lien?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2024 on Condominium Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can we just stay in our condo and pay the lien when or if we sell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
While I am sorry to learn that you find yourself in these difficult financial circumstances, it is the harsh practical reality that many condo associations are facing greatly increased costs for property insurance and other costs associated with compliance with recently enacted regulations that require new or additional engineering reviews.  It may also be that reserves need to be replenished in light of upcoming major maintenance issues such as end of lifetimes of roofs or other major items of work. As to inability to make the new payment, very sadly, the association has both the ability to place a lien against the unit for unpaid assessments and then to file a suit for foreclosure of the lien which could end in you losing the unit.  It is important to know that unpaid assessments can result in additional late fees, imposition of interest and attorneys fees for atttempts at collection, and these amounts continue to increase and can quickly exceed the amount of the unpaid assesments.  This means that, in the short term, not paying will cost you a lot more, and that just staying in the condo and paying when or if you sell is not a viable long term strategy. As a practical matter, those on a fixed income, especially seniors, may be eligible for benefits of which they are not aware and could help make up the difference such as food stamps, health care, discounts on mobile phone service or cable, utilities subsidies, and further information can be found at: https://www.ncoa.org/older-adults/benefits and https://www.aarp.org/aarp-foundation/our-work/income/public-benefits-guide-senior-assistance/   Your local Council on Aging may provide a wealth of information on available resources.  Other financial options may include asking for assistance from charitible organizations or family members, taking a hard look at the budget, picking up some part time hours, or even considering a reverse mortgage.   Wishing you the very best of luck in these challenging circumstances.  
Answered on May 12th, 2024 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters