QUESTION

We are purchasing a home through owner finance. the Contract written says after 90 days late making the payment the seller can take possession of the

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Real Estate - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't provide much detail.  You don't indicate whether this is just a casual inquiry about something in the contract, or whether you have defaulted for over 90 days and now find yourself losing the property. Let me just say that contracts are designed to "bind the parties" to the particular agreements contained in the document.  If the contract says you must not get behind with a payment more than 90 days or you will lose the property -- that is exactly what it means.  If you signed a contract bearing those terms, then you promised that you would live up to it or you would agree the property would be lost.  If there is any way to recover the fumble, it must be through another agreement.  See a good real estate lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters