QUESTION

WE ARE SELLING OUR HOME IT HAS A TAX LIEN FILED THAT EXPIRED IN 2011 WILL IT BE A PROBLEM

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are going to have to get something that indicates the lien is expired because it will still show up on the title report.  The IRS will provide that base don the time of the lien.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters