QUESTION

We are selling our home without a realtor to close friends. We feel sure that we well need a lawyer. Is there anyway to estimate a cost?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
There is no dispute on price or condition of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hi, yes, absolutely. It is my customary practice to offer a free consultation and give an estimated cost to represent a party in a closing. Additionally, if the attorney is also a title agent, they can conduct the entire closing for the benefit of everyone. I am not sure where you are located, but if you are in South Florida, I am a real estate attorney and title agent. Please call who you are comfortable with but an attorney should be able to give you a straightforward estimation of costs after getting some details about your particular matter. Good luck! 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters