QUESTION

we bought a cabin we did a title search (nothing owed) water co. is telling us the lady before us owed around 9'000.00 on a head fee (we have to pay

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
we do not have water to our cabin and we are trying to get the water hooked up. the lady that lived there before us took care of having the meter put in but never had the pipe put in to the house. We are having the pipe put in and went to the water co. to see what we needed to do to have the water turned on. we were told that the lady before us had about a $ 9000.00 bill that she owed for head fees and they will not turn on the water unless we pay this bill. should we have to pay a bill owed by the person that live there before us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The bottom-line question here isi whether the seller knew of the outstanding bill. Based on what you say, and if everything is in line and can be proved, the seller would most likely be responsible for the debt. Your situation involves  factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters