QUESTION

We bought a home as is ..sellers agent is also part of llc that sold home. We have roof leaks now and it appears thet were aware and hid it..recourse?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We have determined the previous residents who told us about roof leaks and drywall damage that was there..they rented and house was sold in a foreclosure to the ppl who sold it to us.. Now, after the storm here in our area the roof is leaking in that exact area and the drywall on the ceiling is discoloring. Appears they covered rather than repaired and did not disclose..what recourse do we have? This appears to be a major expense and may have possible mold implication a as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
You may have a case for fraudulent misrepresentation and /or fraudulent non-disclosure depending upon the facts. See FL case Johnson v Davis (google it). These cases are very fact specific so the knowledge and representations re the defects by the owners that sold directly to you are critical to proving your case. .+
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters