QUESTION

We bought what was marketed as a single-family ranch style house only to discover it is a pre-fab modular home. What can we do?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2024 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are 1st time homeowners; we bought a home that was marketed and sold as a traditional single-family ranch style home. We recently had a professional check our crawlspace for mold and structural issues, he told us there was no need for any services due to the fact that our house is a modular sitting on cinder blocks. That same day we had to buy a new furnace. The heating/cooling company told us the furnace that came with the house was meant for a traditionally built home. We needed to replace it with a furnace designed for a mobile home and had most likely been breathing unhealthy levels of carbon dioxide for 2 years. Our ignorance and excitement at becoming homeowners made it easy for the parties involved to omit certain facts and abuse our trust in them. I have paperwork that lists our home as "traditionally built" when in fact it is not. Do we have any recourse here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You may well have a claim for fraud against the selling agent and broker as well as the selling. Did you have have your own realtor? Was the selling agent representing you? Thare are a lot of questions but, if you bought the home 'as is' you might not have a case especially if you waived inspection. A closer look at your closing packet will reveal if you have a case. I can be reached at 248 353 5555 and g b at borman dot net.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2024 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters