QUESTION

We contracted to do a short sale but don't want to go thru with short sale. Can we get out of it?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My husband filed Chapter 13 individually to stop foreclosure and contracted to do a short sale. We no longer want to go through with the short sale and we need help negotiating terms with the bank so we can stay in our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A short sale contract is like any other contract.  It is enforceable.  If the bank is willing to do it and clear title at closing, you are going to have to do it.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters