QUESTION

We (five of us) are Canadians and were left a property in California by an aunt. Two of the people can't be located. The property is worth $10000

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
We don't want the property but can't get rid of it because of the unavailable two owners. Can we just walk away from it. We're tired of paying taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
In California, if you don't pay the real property taxes, after 5 years, the county will put the property up for public sale. It might not happen quite that fast, but eventually. What property in California is worth only $10,000.00? In California, since 1975, the assessed value for determining property taxes can only increase 1% per year, until the property is sold. The assessed value on the property tax bills says nothing about the current market value of the property. If you and your aunt have owned it for 41 years, it might be worth a lot more. Check Zillow. Call a title company's customer service desk and ask for some comparable sales data. If you hired me, that's where I would start. Regarding finding the last two owners, have you hired a professional to look for them? As an attorney, I subscribe to some databases to help me find witnesses. A good private detective will have more ways to search for them. In court, the judge won't let us serve a lawsuit on a defendant by publishing it in the newspaoer, because we can't find someone, without a declaration under penalty of perjury from a licensed private detective, describing his training and experience and listing the sources he searched. That's what I would do, if you hired me. Once you find them, one of the neighbors might pay you a few bucks for it, even if it's not worth much, just to keep some lunatic from getting control of it and making trouble. Dana Sack
Answered on Oct 11th, 2016 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters