QUESTION

We had a home inspection done prior to buying a house. After we bought the house we found two pretty significant signs of previous damage that the

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
home inspector didn''t find on his inspection. Both are signs of water damage, one in the ceiling next to the chimney in an enclosed porch area and the other we found under the bathroom sink/cabinet where the front panel underneath has been parting from the cabinet obviously due to water damage. Out of all of the people including ourselves, the inspector, the Assessor and the realtor my father walked in, looked up and noticed it right away. My wife and I found the bathroom cabinet problem during a flood caused by the main pipe being blocked at the street. According to the city worker, the original owner had that pipe replaced years earlier because of tree roots destroying the pipe and thusly blocking the flow of fluids and waste. Is there and recourse on the home inspector for missing these things?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There may be some limited recourse against the inspector.  The limit may be damages to the amount equal to what you paid the inspector.  The amount of damages you could claim will depend on the agreement you had with the inspector.  Read through the agreement if you still have it and see if there is a damages provision.  
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters