QUESTION

We have a lot upnorth michigan we no longer want. Co- owners with people we havent seen in 30 years. What happens if we stop paying taxes

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
and assoiation fees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing will happen but a tax foreclosure, but that will likely be put on your credit record. Perhaps you can try to find the co-owners (the internet makes that sort of thing fairly easy these days) to see if they want your half. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters