QUESTION

We have a noise monitor and recorded information to prove a summer camp is disturbing the peace

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
We rented a level 1 sound pro noise monitor to prove the decibel level is over the allowed decibel level for the residential area the summer camp is being held in. We need to know if the is a certain type of attorney that can decipher the graphs we collected and provide legal testimony on the content of that data.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Do you plan on suing the summer camp for nuisance because of noise?  What time of day or night is the noise?  I think that is a very difficult lawsuit to win.  The summer camp has a right to use their property too, especially if the noise levels are during reasonable hours.  You're not going to get a court to issue an injunction that the summer camp close down.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters