QUESTION

We have a recorded in California 30 foot wide ingress egress easement. Question: Can the servient tenement plant trees within my easement?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The servient tenement is planting several hundred Ficus hedge trees within the easement. The trees, small today will grow to 30 feet high, they line both sides of the 13 foot wide paved easement driveway and are planted within 4 feet of each side of the driveway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll first have to read the easement granting document to see what it provides.  Generally, the servient tenament cannot obstruct or build on the easement, but there are exceptions.  It's going to depend on the facts and circumstances of your case and what the easement granting document says.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters