QUESTION

we have a tenant that's leased expired last night at midnight, but she still hasn't left. Do we need to start the eviction process?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Everything I read about the eviction process states about breaking the lease or terminating it early, but her has expired. Do we not have any rights??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes, you need to start the formal judicial eviction process if your tenant does not vacate when the lease expires. I handle evictions up and down the front range for a flat fee of $750.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters