QUESTION

We have been a third floor illegal apartment for 3 months and was just told to leave so the landlords dont get in trouble with the town.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What can we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You may be entiitled to up to six month's relocation assistance at landlord's expense or the landlord may have to provide you another apartment that is legal if the landlord had an illegal apartment. You need to get in touch with an attorney right away. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters