QUESTION

We have been approved to give a deed in lieu of foreclosure. What should we look out for?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Your primary concern will be the deficiency, the difference between what you owe on the mortgage and what the bank gets for the house.  Look at the paperwork and see if the bank is releasing you, or if you will be liable for any money after the deed in lieu of foreclosure is completed.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters