QUESTION

We have been asking our landlord to repair our roof for about 3 months because water is just pouring through our ceiling and last night our ceiling co

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to follow the rules under the Texas Property Code regarding providing written notice of repair. To make life easier on you, you should provide such notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. If you need asssistance, or the work is not being completed, then you will probably contact an attorney. You do not want attempt the "deduct and repair" option without speaking to an attorney first. It rarely works the way tenants would like, and they are sometimes left with an eviction.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters