QUESTION

we have been living in an apartment complex with no windows for 5 and a half months. my daughter cut her foot on a piece of glass. should we be comp

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been living in an apartment complex that has not had any windows for the past six months in either one of our bedrooms I have two children ages 5 and 8 that has not been able to sleep in their rooms due to the fact it is to cold. there is a lot of glass on the ground outside of our apartment that we have asked to have cleaned up several times. my daughters stepped on a piece of the class that went through her shoe and stabbed into her foot causing a good size cut on the bottom of her foot. we also have a huge holes throughout the whole building in our complex. I have contacted the apartment complexes regional manager and they have asked me what kind of compensation I felt I was entitled but I have no idea what to tell them or if we should file a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may have a Warranty of Habitability claim if you wish to move.   With regard to the cut foot.  You may have a negligence claim against the apartment complex for actual damages.  Do you have doctor bills as a result of the damages?  Maybe you want to use this as leverage to convince the apartment management to allow you to move? Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters