QUESTION

We have moved into an apartment & now the landlord is requiring our 18 year old daughter to sign the lease also as a residence.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I don't want her to be legally bound to our apartment. I don't want her to be legally responsible for rent. Would this prevent her from getting another lease if she wanted to move out? I want her listed as an occupant, not a resident. Is there anyway I can prevent her from being legally responsible for my lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
This is a requirement of the landlord, if he requires all occupants over 18 yrs of age to sign the lease then you can either sign the lease as he requires, not sign the lease and not take the apartment, or negotiate with the landlord to not have her sign.   This should not affect her ability to get her own apartment but she will be liable for any damages on your apartment.     Good luck!
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters