QUESTION

We have not breached the landlord/tenant agreement but he won’t refund deposit

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have not breached the landlord/tenant agreement per contract. The landlord had NO reason to hold our deposit but is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your deposit does not get addressed until after you vacate the property per Fla. Stat. 83.49. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 2:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters