QUESTION

We have offered and it has been excepted a purchase offer for a house. Now what do we do? No realtor is involved.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We are purchasing my late Aunt's home for rental property. Our offer was excepted by our cousin. We will be paying cash. Now what do we need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need a lawyer to do the transfer documents and you shoul dhave a title search and insurance to make sure you get clean title.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2019 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters