QUESTION

we have title insurance and we found we are landlock been trying to resolve for 9 years or better what can i do

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Title insurance normally insures access, but no particular access, unless that particular access is included in the legal description of your property. For example, if the policy insures "Lot 14 Sunnyside Acres", it insures access to the property iun some fashion. If the policy insures "Lot 14 Sunnyside Acres, together with a 20' right of way for ingress and egress as shown on the subdivision plat", then it insures that particular access. If your policy took exception to access, then it is not insured. Get a real estate attorney to review your policy as if access is insured, it should be covered. I do have a concern if you could have made the claim 9 years ago and didn't-there could be a Statute of Limitations issue.   
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters