QUESTION

we just bought a home and one of the basement rioms had some water damage. on the signing documents they stated that it was from a water softner leak

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
We just had a bunch of rain and the room flooded again. They cannot lie on those documents. They must have known there was a leak in the foundation. What do I do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You need to be able to document your claims. Did you have an inspection of the house performed at the time of your purchase? The best thing to do is to retain a good attorney who is familiar with taking cases to trial, so that you can properly document all of the facts of your claim, and effeciently present you claim to the court. I can assist you, if you choose. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters