QUESTION

We just bought a house and the seller left mounted speakers on the wall and speakers around the tv. He wants them back, do we have to give them back.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He said he wanted $15 each for the three speakers around the tv and we said okay. We told him we didnt want the ones mounted on wall. They were all there at the final walk through. at closing he said he wanted more money for the speakers around the tv. Do we have to give him any of the speakers now that the house is ours? There was no written contract. Also there would be huge hole behind the speakers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
I probably would give them back unless they were included in the deal....The amount at issue seems low enough to work something out to avoid small claims court.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters