QUESTION

We live in Florida and My siblings and I have just inherited a home in North Carolina. Can I hire a Florida lawyer to partition the property for sale

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The will is silent on the matter of partition and there is nothing in the will which would prohibit partitioning the property. I am concerned about this as my brothers and I don''t have the money to sustain the property though our sister does and wants to keep the property as a rental. If a partition for sale can be accomplished through a Florida lawyer, is it a time consuming and expensive process? Thank you so much for answering this question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Partition would have to be brought in North Carolina, subject to North Carolina law and rules.  It is a court case, like litigation, although if friendly and everyone agrees, should be fairly easy.  Of course if everyone agrees, you would not need a partition action. However, I am not licensed to practice in North Carolina, so anything that I say could be incorrect and should be verified with a North Carolina licensed attorney. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters