QUESTION

We live on a golf course. Our HOA states that a golfer may climb a fence and come on to our property to retrieve a golf ball.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Do they have the right to do this? They don't pay taxes on our property. I don't want every bad golfer in my yard. Can the HOA really enforce this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the HOA bylaws originally contained this clause or they were properly amended to reflect this then it is enforceable. You'll need to do some research into the HOA Bylaws to properly answer your question.   Good Luck!
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters