QUESTION

We need to get a fraudulent conveyance overturned ie. quiet title. What is the procedure, can we do it ourselves, & what would an attorney cost?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Someone placed a fraudulent deed on my mother's property. We found out when we were paying the RE taxes. We still have access to the property as we run a small family business out of it. It's a garage. We found that this person forged my mom's name on some documents and had them notarized. The fraudulent deed also says that $20k exchanged hands. My mom is over 90 and lives in NC. She has not been to Philly in years. Besides the fact that the property is in the name of a trust which names me and my siblings as trustees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I've seen this kind of fraudulent filing recently.  They might've pledged the property as collateral to get a loan.  In any event, you are right to want to take action right away.  However, filing a lawsuit for this matter is complex and I would not recommend trying to do it on your own.  The process of serving the suit on the offender will probably be complicated.  You should retain qualified counsel to handle this matter for you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters