QUESTION

we own a timeshare in Kauai, it is paid off, however, we no longer can afford Maintenance fees....What are our options

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Real Estate - Hawaii
More details to this question:
Can a foreclosre be isused even if the timeshare if paid off and we no longer can pay the maintenance fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Honokaa, HI at Barbara L. Franklin, Esq. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, a timeshare association can conduct a foreclosure for failure to pay maintenance fees.  You could explore either selling the timeshare or seeing if the association would accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. 
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters