QUESTION

We purchased a home during our marriage, shortly after we got a divorce. I am not on the loan or title. What legal rights do i have to the property?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You had homestead rights only when you were married. That does not apply after divorce. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters