QUESTION

We received a $10k damage report 45 days after move out in NY state. It appears he is trying to over charge us. We don't have proof. What can we do?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We moved out of a house we rented more than 45 days ago. On day 45, we were given a certified letter stating we owed $10k in damages. The charges ore over blown and how do we know if he is renovating the house at our expense? Does he have provide receipts? Did he have to get estimates for work done or can he charge us no matter what the expense? We are being charged for things like a chip in the bathroom vanity. In the lease that we signed it states that we are receiving the property in good repair but what does that statement cover exactly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The answer turns on whether you have posted the 10K in security and are trying to get it back, or are just being threatened.  If you have security, you are going to have to sue for it.  If you are being threatened, just deny the claims in writing with a certified letter, and do nothing.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters