QUESTION

We recently bought a house with a dry basement but every since we bought it it has not just leaked but flooded!

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We recently bought a house with all the paperwork that says it is a dry basement and has always been a dry basement. But ever since we bought the house the basement has not just leads but it has flooded the whole floor. Not the realtor the people that owned the house before us or the company that did the floor work is willing to fix what is wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
These are really tough cases.  In order to prevail, you would have to prove that the sellers knew about the problem and either failed to disclose it to you or failed to disclose the extent of the problem.  That usually is hard to accomplish.  Just because you got flooded doesn't mean that the sellers know of of a problem.  What makes them more difficult is that you won't get your attorneys fees and costs paid if you are successful.  The cost of the fix would have to be fairly significant in order to justify the costs of litigation.  You should expect to pay no less than $5,000 in legal fees to pursue the case -- and quite possibly more.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters