QUESTION

we rented a condo from 1/1/23-3/31/23 in Lakewood Ranch florida

Asked on Apr 19th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
we gave a 2500.00 security deposit and when we reach out to the landlord, they have ghosted us? we have a signed contract but they still do not respond. we are back in Massachusetts now, do we have any recourse to sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Landlords have 30 days to mail the notice of claim against a security deposit per Fla. Stat. 83.49
Answered on Apr 20th, 2023 at 8:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters