QUESTION

we rented a home only to find that it wasn't owned by the person. now the title company id saying we have to leave. what rights do we have?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Three months ago we rented a house and we have come to find that the man who said he owned it doesn't now the title company is coming saying we have to move. We need time to find somewhere to live and save the money to do it. Plus me and my 16 year old bothe have health issues that we are dealing with that put me in the hospital every 5 or 6 months. Can they come and just throw us out without any warning? I dont want to be in the hospital and have the police come and try and throw my kids out. What can we do? We cabt afford an attorney and we can't affird to move again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you bo back to www.lawyers.com and look for an attorney who specializes in representing tenants. Someone like that might have a different perspective. Even though you appear to be the victim of the man who "rented" you the house and took your money for the deposit and rent, as far as the true owner is concerned, you're just a trespasser. In theory, the owner must serve you with an eviction notice, and if you don't leave, then the owner must sue you and get a couirt order before teh sheriff can evict you, and that takes 2-3 months. However, in the meantime, that eviction lawsuit will show up on your credit report. Some landlords will not rent to you when they see that. You need to find a new home ASAP. In the meantime, try to get in touch with the new owner, explain your situation, and try to work something out with them. Maybe the new owner will accept rent for a month or two, but realize the loan payment, taxes and insurnnce cost more than what you were paying in rent. Dana
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters