QUESTION

We signed a contract and accepted an offer but have not closed. We've changed our mind. But told we could not get out of the contract by a realtor. We

Asked on May 20th, 2025 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We signed a contract and accepted an offer but have not closed. We've changed our mind. But told we could not get out of the contract by a realtor. Closing is June 5th, 2025
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
In the event that a buyer breaches a real estate purchase agreement prior to closing, the standard remedy is the forfeiture of the earnest money deposit. However, any forfeited sum must maintain a reasonable proportionality to the breach; otherwise, it may be deemed a penalty rather than an enforceable liquidated damages provision. Generally, an amount equivalent to approximately one percent of the property’s purchase price is considered reasonable and enforceable. Any forfeiture exceeding this threshold may be subject to legal challenge, and the seller may have grounds to pursue recovery through litigation. Retaining legal counsel is advised for specific guidance on the matter.
Answered on May 21st, 2025 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters