QUESTION

We sold our house and I was wondering if was done legally

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I decided to sell a house we were not in the closing together supposedly the paperwork was that you sent to Tennessee now I come to find out that everything was not above board with the proceeds of the house . I come to find out 18 months later that my husband's my ex-husband's new wife got a third of the money for my house what is the best way to handle recouping the money I was scammed out of what is the statue of limitations on that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was the home located in Florida or Tennessee? How was the property titlted? I need more information. You can contact me at 305-283-4785. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters