QUESTION

We were not advised of a septic system in the home inspection plus other defects, do we have any legal grounds for anything?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
the septic system would have been a deal breaker for us, all electrical has shorts and problems and not to code, plumbing issues as well, this was not a fixer upper house but it is an older home, i can go on but that is the gist of it. we would not have purchased this home with these issues , can we get out of the purchase? its been about 4 months since we purchased the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
NRS 113.130 through 150 govern a Seller's duties of disclosure in residential real estate, which is addressed through the Sellers Real Property Disclosure form.  NRS 113.150 governs remedies for a seller's delayed disclosure or nondisclosure of defects in a sale of residential property. NRS 113.150(4) provides, in pertinent part, that with limited exceptions not applicable here, treble damages are warranted when a seller sells residential property without disclosing known defects "if a seller conveys residential property to a purchaser without complying with the requirements of NRS 113.130 or otherwise providing the purchaser . . . with written notice of all defects in the property of which the seller is aware, and there is a defect in the property of which the seller was aware before the property was conveyed to the purchaser and of which the cost of repair or replacement was not limited by provisions in the agreement to purchase the property, the purchaser is entitled to recover from the seller treble the amount necessary to repair or replace the defective part of the property, together with court costs and reasonable attorney's fees."
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters